Wednesday, October 26, 2005
[…] ReplyDelete
  5. Johnathan, this is a response to the comment you left on my blog that delves more specifically into the the way the language works, and also demonstrates that my blog post on this issue is not misleading.

    Lets take a walk down statutory interpretation lane. This usually makes little sense to those who have not had any exposure to the way legislatures write laws. It doesn't necessitate legal training, but you have to realize that much of the language is passive voice, and underinclusive. So lets disect the language.

    Section 32, subpart (a), states, "Marriage in this state shall consist only of
    the union of one man and one woman." This clearly defines marriage, and leaves no question as to how the state will continue to define marriage in the constitutional context.

    Section 32, subpart (b), states, "This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage." This part states what jurisdictions may not do. The important thing here is the juxtaposition of language which I believe everyone is getting hung up on. Jurisdictions within the state may not recognize or create any legal status identical or similar to marriage.